אזרחות פורטוגלית ובני זוג – עדכון אוגוסט 2018

portugal couple

תיקון לחוק בפורטוגל שנכנס לתוקפו ביולי 2018, מקל מאוד על קבלת אזרחות פורטוגלית לבן זוג.

לאור התיקון, במקרה בו לבן הזוג ולצאצא המשותף יש אזרחות פורטוגלית, יוכל ההורה השני לקבל אזרחות פורטוגלית ללא דרישת זיקה לפורטוגל. עצם קיומם של בן זוג וצאצא פורטוגלי מספיקים. אין הכרח שהצאצא יהיה קטין. מהכרות עם המשפחות שמגישות ומקבלות אזרחות פורטוגלית לתיקון זה תהיה משמעות לישראלים רבים. כעת, יוכל בן הזוג לקבל אזרחות פורטוגלית בקלות, עם קבלת האזרחות הפורטוגלית להורה השני ולצאצא.

להלן תרגום הסעיפים הרלבנטיים לאנגלית וקישור למקור הפורטוגזי. הסעיף המתוקן מודגש

CHAPTER IV
Opposition to the acquisition of nationality by will effect
Article 9
Fundamentals
1 – They constitute grounds of opposition to the acquisition of Portuguese nationality by the effect of will:
a) The lack of effective linkage to the national community;
b) Conviction, with finality of the sentence, with a prison sentence of 3 years or more;
c) The exercise of public functions without a predominantly technical character or the provision of non-compulsory military service to a foreign State;
d) The existence of a danger or threat to national security or defense, for their involvement in activities related to the practice of terrorism, in accordance with the respective law.
2 – Opposition to the acquisition of nationality based on paragraph a) of the previous paragraph does not apply to situations of acquisition of nationality in case of marriage or de facto union when there are common children of the couple with Portuguese nationality.
3. Proof of the non-existence of a conviction referred to in paragraph 1 (b), the provisions of Article 6 (10) shall apply.

dre.pt/home/-/dre/115643970/details/maximized

2 תגובות בנושא “אזרחות פורטוגלית ובני זוג – עדכון אוגוסט 2018”

כתיבת תגובה

האימייל לא יוצג באתר. שדות החובה מסומנים *